Program

We are delighted to announce a preliminary program for Rethinking Sound 2018. A soft copy (in PDF) of the entire program book, with abstracts and bios, will be available early March. Click here to download the program below (as of 16 February 2018).


LEGEND: ICR (International Conference Room); SR (Seminar Room); PCH (Paiknam Concert Hall)

Day 1, Friday 30 March 2018

08:30–09:00 Registration (6F, Paiknam Library & Academic Information Center)

09:00–09:20 Welcoming Addresses (ICR)

Professor Young Moo LEE (President, Hanyang University)
Professor Kyung-Young CHUNG (Director, Music Research Center)

09:30–10:30 Keynote Lecture 1 (ICR)

Keith HOWARD (SOAS, University of London), Rethinking the Sounds of Place

10:30–12:30 Session 1a: Gender/Identity/Politics (SR1)
Chair: Kozo HIRAMATSU (Kyoto University)

10:30–11:00 Heather MACLACHLAN (University of Dayton), Transgender Singers in North American LGBT Community Choirs
11:00–11:30 Danielle SOFER (Maynooth University, Ireland), The Sound of (Sex) Music
11:30–12:00 Samuel CHAN (University of California, San Diego), Dancing Mamas: Negotiating Sound, Movement, and Space in Urban Hong Kong
12:00–12:30 Hasan HEJAIRI (Seoul National University), With Roads a No-Go, Sound is Vertical and Silence Horizontal

10:30–12:30 Session 1b: Body (SR2)
Chair: Hee Seng KYE (Music Research Center, Hanyang University)

10:30–11:00 Hye-yoon CHUNG (Myongji University), Musical Agency, Embodied Sound, and the Co-constitution of Music
11:00–11:30 Richard ELLIOTT (Newcastle University), From Sound Objects to Song Objects: Rethinking Sonic Materiality and Metaphor
11:30–12:00 Monika VOITHOFER (University of Graz), “My Material is not Sound. My Material is Audibility”: Notes on Non-Cochlear Music
12:00–12:30 John WYNNE (University of the Arts London), The Sound of Feelings: Voice, Language and Emotion in Organ Transplant Patients

12:30–14:00 Lunch Break

14:00–15:00 Keynote Lecture 2 (ICR)

Giorgio BIANCOROSSO (The University of Hong Kong), ‘Making Sounds Heard’: Attractions and Narrative in the Early Sound Period

15:00–17:00 Session 2a: Film (SR1)
Chair: Giorgio BIANCOROSSO (The University of Hong Kong)

15:00–15:30 Federico FAVALI (University of Birmingham) & Maria MANNONE (University of Minnesota), The Sound Metamorphosis: How Concert Music Structures Deal with Movie Scenes; The Case of Shutter Island
15:30–16:00 Kate MCQUISTON (University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa), Mapping Michel Gondry: Music and Sound for a Man of all Genres
16:00–16:30 Hee Seng KYE (Music Research Center, Hanyang University), Why was Bruce Listening to “Casta diva”? Soundtrack as a Sonic/Sonified Conscience in Avengers: The Age of Ultron
16:30–17:00 Hye-Kyung YUNE (Independent Scholar), Two Acoustic Effects on Image of Film: Articulation and “Rhythmization”

15:00–16:30 Session 2b: Virtual Soundscape (SR2)
Chair: Hye-yoon CHUNG (Myongji University)

15:00–15:30 James WILLIAMS (University of Derby), Ethnosonicologies Online: An Insight into Cyberspatial Sonorities and Virtual Soundscapes
15:30–16:00 Byrd MCDANIEL (Brown University), Watch Me Listen: Lip Syncing Videos and Fluent Circulation on Musical.ly
16:00–16:30 Michael GARDINER & John LATARTARA (University of Mississippi), Soundscapes, Networks, and Reconfigured Multiplicities: Music Theory in the Wake of Sound Studies

17:15–17:45 Performance of Korean Music (PCH)

18:00–20:00 Conference Dinner (Lobby of PCH)


Day 2, Saturday 31 March 2018

09:30–10:30 Keynote Lecture 3 (ICR)

William CHENG (Dartmouth College), “His Music Was Not a Weapon”: Black Noise, Breakable Skin, and the Plundered Voice of Jordan Russell Davis

10:30–12:00 Session 3a: Cultural/Historical Soundscape (SR1)
Chair: Hyunseok KWON (Music Research Center, Hanyang University)

10:30–11:00 Jeong-Eun SEO (Seoul National University), Sound Unseen or Sound Seen: Un-acousmatic Sound and Listening of Helmut Lachenmann’s musique concrète instrumentale
11:00–11:30 Jocelyn CLARK (Pai Chai University), Ten Years, Four Minutes, and Thirty-Three Seconds: Creating a New Sound of Place
11:30–12:00 Kozo HIRAMATSU (Kyoto University), Noise / War Memory / Okinawa

10:30–12:30 Session 3b: Urban Soundscape (SR2)
Chair: Eunju JEONG (Department of Arts and Technology, Hanyang University)

10:30–11:00 Heejin KIM (Korean National Research Center for the Arts), A Symbol of a More Inclusive and Unbounded Society: The World Music Fountain Performances at Seoul Arts Center
11:00–11:30 Yusun WON (Seoul National University), Hear the City Sing! Sound, Technology and Urban Space in the Project Musicity (2017 Seoul)
11:30–12:00 SoundCamp (Maria PAPADOMANOLAKI, Dawn SCARFE, and Grant SMITH), Acoustic Commons: Sharing Environmental Sounds in Real Time
12:00–12:30 Hye Jeong LEE, Sang Hyun KANG, Gyeongmi SON, Jiyeon SEO (Hanyang University), Ewa Anna SZYSZKA (Minerva University), & Eunju JEONG (Hanyang University), Rethinking Place Branding Using Interactive Soundscape Design

12:30–14:00 Lunch Break

14:00–15:30 Roundtable Discussion: Whither Sound Studies? (ICR)
Moderator: Hee Seng KYE; Panel: Giorgio BIANCOROSSO, William CHENG, and Keith HOWARD

15:30–15:40 Closing Address (ICR)